News
  • March 8, 2020

    Week 14 Area High School Wrestling Roundup

    WEEK 14 (Districts)

    March 6-7, 2020

    Division II NW District @ Norwalk HS

    1. Bellevue 138.5; 2. Perkins 132.5; 3. Wauseon 121.5; 4. Ashland 104.0; 5. Columbian 99.5; 6. Sandusky 97.0; 7. Norwalk 86.5; 8. Buckeye 84.0; 9. Ontario 71.0; 10. St. Marys Memorial 60.5; 11. Mad. Comprehensive 54.5; 12. Napoleon 52.0; 13. Bay 51.0; 14. Bowling Green 49.0; 15. Firelands 43.0; Toledo C.C. 43.0; 17. Wapakoneta 42.5; 18. Clyde 37.0; 19. Keystone 35.0; 20. Vermilion 32.5; 21. Van Wert 30.0; 22. Upper Sandusky 29.0; 23. Clear Fork 28.0; 24. Rossford 26.0; 25. Mansfield Senior 25.0; 26. Port Clinton 23.0; 27. Benedictine 17.0; 28. Cle. Cent. Cath. 16.0; 29. Defiance 14.0; Galion 14.0; 31. Lima Shawnee 13.0; 32. Celina 11.0; 33. Padua Franciscan 10.0; Shelby 10.0; 35. Rocky River 7.0; 36. Bryan 6.0; 37. Brookside 5.5; 38. Maumee 5.0; 39. Elida 3.0; Huron 3.0; Lexington 3.0; 42. Fostoria 2.0; 43. Clearview 1.0; Holy Name 1.0; 45. Rogers 0.0; Tol. Woodward 0.0;

    First Place

    106: Logan Cravatas (Buckeye) maj. dec. Colin Mellott (Wapakoneta)  md12-4;

    113: Damon Molina (Wauseon) dec. Trevor Hisey (St. Marys Memorial)   5-4;

    120: Case George (Ashland) dec. Jayden Mayes (Bellevue)   6-3;

    126: Bret Minnick (Columbian) dec. Brandon D'Egidio (Vermilion)   9-6;

    132: Payton Burgdorf (Firelands) dec. Josh Lyons (Mansfield Senior)   10-3;

    138: Gabe Steyer (Van Wert) dec. J.D. Thom (Perkins)   7-0;

    145: Elijah Hunter (Sandusky) pin Max Ray (Bellevue)   1:42;

    152: Brody Conley (Columbian) dec. Ethan Turnbaugh (Ontario)   12-5;

    160: Nate Barrett (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Jarrett Bischoff (Wauseon)   1:35;

    170: Ethan Hernandez (Norwalk) dec. Carlton Roberts (Rossford)   7-2;

    182: Justin Mayes (Bellevue) maj. dec. Jakob Beverly (Ashland)  md11-3;

    195: Gabe Phillips (Norwalk) dec. Cody Mies (Ontario)   7-1;

    220: Max Fausnaugh (Bowling Green) dec. Evan Kaeck (Wapakoneta)   3-1;

    285: Samuel Sosa (Wauseon) Default Jacob Jackson (Toledo C.C.)  Default;

    Third Place

    106: Tyler Hisey (St. Marys Memorial) pin Billy Smith (Perkins)   3:38;

    113: Rico Cunningham (Sandusky) tech. fall Eddie Pinc (Buckeye)  tf19-3;

    120: Cameron Deiter (Bowling Green) dec. Max Oprzadek (Perkins)   7-3 SV;

    126: Isaiah Thomas (Clear Fork) dec. James Batesole (Clyde)   6-5;

    132: Maddox Simcoe (Columbian) dec. Tristan Villarreal (Defiance)   3-2;

    138: Emery Pahl (Upper Sandusky) def. Lawson Grime (Wauseon)  Default;

    145: Jayden Jones (Ashland) dec. Colton Turnbaugh (Ontario)   3-2;

    152: Mason Elson (Port Clinton) maj. dec. John Metzger (Ashland)  md11-0;

    160: Derick Coleman (Clyde) dec. Cole Weatherly (Perkins)   6-2;

    170: Trenton Osborne (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Collin Corapi (Bellevue)   3:31;

    182: Tai Carter (Perkins) dec. Nick Hickman (Keystone)   11-4;

    195: Terion Stewart (Sandusky) pin Mason Schmoekel (Toledo C.C.)   2:03;

    220: Alec Maloney (Norwalk) dec. Dylan Adkins (Bellevue)   12-5;

    285: Sam McNulty (Perkins) dec. Todd Allen (Buckeye)   3-0;

    Fifth Place

    106: Stephen Tepper (Bay) dec. Rueben Pina-Lorenzana (Firelands)   3-0;

    113: Will Blevins (Perkins) dec. Trent Proctor (Cle. Cent. Cath.)   9-2;

    120: Deondrea Darden (Sandusky) def. Shane Bianchi (Padua Franciscan)  Default;

    126: Claude Buckmaster (Napoleon) def. Noah Alda (Bellevue)  Default;

    132: Caiden Walters (Bellevue) dec. Dominic Calabrese (Buckeye)   2-0;

    138: Justin Smythe (Bellevue) dec. Adam Cook (Ashland)   4-2;

    145: Connor Twigg (Wauseon) maj. dec. Ryan Healy (Keystone)  md12-3;

    152: Trevor Badiu (Buckeye) def. Matthew Stauffer (Benedictine)  Default;

    160: Tommy Mabry (St. Marys Memorial) maj. dec. Angelo Gonzalez (Napoleon)  md14-3;

    170: Joey Simcoe (Columbian) tech. fall Vinny DAmico (Sandusky)  tf18-3;

    182: Kasean Hatlay (Columbian) def. Chris Jackson (Toledo C.C.)  Default;

    195: Xavier Johnson (Napoleon) dec. Nathan Zehner (Shelby)   9-4;

    220: Wes Spadafore (Wauseon) def. Landon Smith (Clear Fork)  Default;

    285: Klevin Mici (Bay) pin Jake Bever (Ashland)   1:13;

     

    Division III NW District @ Napoleon HS

    1. Mil. Edison 227.0; 2. Delta 118.0; 3. Oak Harbor 106.5; 4. Eastwood 102.5; 5. Archbold 65.5; 6. Otsego 65.0; 7. Patrick Henry 61.0; 8. Genoa Area 59.0; 9. Mil. Lake 56.0; 10. Liberty Center 54.0; 11. Gibsonburg 52.0; 12. Elmwood 49.5; 13. Ash. Crestview 49.0; 14. Mohawk 46.0; 15. Tinora 43.0; 16. Bluffton 40.0; 17. St. Paul 38.0; Van Buren 38.0; 19. Carey 35.0; 20. Woodmore 34.0; 21. Liberty-Benton 32.0; 22. Northwood 25.0; 23. Hopewell-Loudon 24.5; 24. Antwerp 23.0; Plymouth 23.0; Willard 23.0; 27. Swanton 21.0; 28. Lakota 20.0; Sand. SMCC 20.0; 30. Sher. Fairview 19.0; South Central 19.0; 32. Ayersville 18.0; 33. Paulding 13.5; 34. Lucas 12.0; 35. Coll Western Reserve 11.0; 36. Cory-Rawson 10.0; 37. Seneca East 9.0; 38. Evergreen 7.0; 39. No. Baltimore 6.0; 40. New London 5.0; 41. Bucyrus 3.0; Calvert 3.0; Edgerton 3.0; Monroeville 3.0; Riverdale 3.0; 46. Arcadia 0.0; Fre. St. Joseph C.C. 0.0; Hicksville 0.0; Margaretta 0.0; McComb 0.0; Montpelier 0.0;

    First Place

    106: Max Hermes (Mil. Edison) dec. Michael Judge (Oak Harbor)   3-0;

    113: Zack Mattin (Delta) pin Jared Fantuzzi (Mil. Edison)   3:13;

    120: Jake Manley (Otsego) dec. Gavin Owens (Eastwood)   6-3;

    126: Brandon Hahn (Eastwood) tech. fall Randall Mills (Antwerp)  tf17-1;

    132: Casey Barnett (Mil. Edison) pin Caden Crawford (Hopewell-Loudon)   1:25;

    138: Antonio Lecki (Mil. Lake) pin Matthew Dewitz (Oak Harbor)   0:36;

    145: Dustin Morgillo (Genoa Area) pin Connor Smith (Gibsonburg)   1:13;

    152: Kevin Contos (Genoa Area) pin Shadrick Slone (Mil. Edison)   1:11;

    160: T.J. Rhamy (Patrick Henry) dec. Trevor Franks (Lakota)   9-6;

    170: Carson Meyer (Archbold) dec. Logan Lloyd (Mil. Edison)   8-1;

    182: Wyatt Miller (Oak Harbor) Default Tanner May (Carey)  Default;

    195: Jacob Brewer (Mil. Edison) maj. dec. Austin Cole (Northwood)  md13-3;

    220: Austin Kohlhofer (Delta) pin Wil Morrow (Patrick Henry)   2:56;

    285: Caden Hill (Ash. Crestview) pin Brodie Stevens (Swanton)   3:43;

    Third Place

    106: Thayne Kleman (Bluffton) dec. Evan Hanefeld (Delta)   3-2;

    113: Jayden Strickland (South Central) dec. Riley Prosser (Sand. SMCC)   7-0;

    120: Alec Homan (Mil. Edison) pin Cristian Lecki (Mil. Lake)   2:24;

    126: Hunter Vogus (Mil. Edison) maj. dec. Andrew Francis (Archbold)  md8-0;

    132: Dylan Matthews (Liberty Center) dec. Cade Petersen (Oak Harbor)   4-1;

    138: Maguire Vollmar (Liberty Center) maj. dec. Kaden Basil (Bluffton)  md12-4;

    145: Brennan Short (Archbold) dec. Jesse Wright (Otsego)   9-3;

    152: Morgan Price (Mohawk) dec. Jimmy Recknagel (Eastwood)   10-5;

    160: D.J. Slone (Willard) maj. dec. Gunner Endicott (Elmwood)  md13-5;

    170: Max Hoffman (Delta) pin Cade Whitticar (Van Buren)   4:36;

    182: Camden Caizzo (St. Paul) dec. Jacob Thompson (Mil. Edison)   5-2;

    195: Cade Limes (Otsego) dec. Nathaniel DiRe (Liberty-Benton)   5-3;

    220: Will Bechstein (Elmwood) dec. James Clouse (Mohawk)   4-2 UTB;

    285: Kaleb Snodgrass (Van Buren) dec. Cason Holmes (Mil. Edison)   6-1;

    Fifth Place

    106: Nick Roberts (Plymouth) dec. Jeff Camp (Patrick Henry)   6-0;

    113: Tyler Davis (Oak Harbor) def. Bryce Maynard (Eastwood)  Default;

    120: Emmett Perry (Liberty Center) def. Aiden Naseman (St. Paul)  Default;

    126: Gabe Meyer (Delta) dec. Donovan Farley (Otsego)   12-5;

    132: Lucas Wamer (Mil. Lake) maj. dec. Dru Baker (Liberty-Benton)  md10-1;

    138: Kaden Blair (Sher. Fairview) dec. Jayce Helminiak (Delta)   7-0;

    145: Will Stieber (St. Paul) dec. Bryce Hesselbart (Eastwood)   9-2;

    152: Lucas Schlegel (Tinora) maj. dec. Colton Sparks (Plymouth)  md10-2;

    160: Caden Brown (Ayersville) def. Jonathon Auld (Gibsonburg)  Default;

    170: Tyler Ramage (Coll Western Reserve) pin Deontae' Davis (Cory-Rawson)   4:09;

    182: Mikey Brzeczek (Woodmore) pin Cole Mabis (Paulding)   3:50;

    195: Zane Finley (Lucas) dec. Bryce Sheets (Mohawk)   6-5;

    220: Hunter Smith (Gibsonburg) def. Javen Gaines (Tinora)  Default;

    285: Ray Culler (Liberty Center) dec. Tyler Bowman (Eastwood)   6-2 TB;  

     

    Division III SW District @ Troy (Hobart Arena)

    1. Troy Christian 170.0; 2. Xenia Legacy Christian 148.0; 3. Allen East 134.5; 4. Mechanicsburg 116.0; 5. Ben. Logan 107.0; 6. Versailles 104.0; 7. Miami East 89.5; 8. Wayne Trace 77.5; 9. Brookville 63.0; 10. Covington 56.5; 11. Bath 45.0; 12. Lima C.C. 42.5; 13. Columbus Grove 41.0; 14. Mid. Madison 39.0; 15. Kenton 35.0; 16. Clermont NE 32.0; 17. Greeneview 31.0; Spr. Shawnee 31.0; 19. Coldwater 30.5; 20. Indian Lake 28.5; 21. East Clinton 23.0; 22. Arcanum 22.0; Del. St. John's 22.0; Reading 22.0; 25. Carlisle 20.0; 26. National Trail 19.5; 27. Spencerville 17.0; 28. Parkway 16.5; 29. Greenon 16.0; Roger Bacon 16.0; 31. Madeira 14.0; No. College Hill 14.0; 33. McNicholas 12.0; 34. Dixie 11.0; 35. Deer Park 10.0; Tri-County North 10.0; 37. Del. Jefferson 9.0; Preble Shawnee 9.0; 39. S. Char. SE 7.0; 40. Day. Northridge 6.0; Williamsburg 6.0; 42. Ada 4.0; Triad 4.0; 44. Lehman Cath. 3.0; Stivers 3.0; 46. Taft 2.0; 47. West Liberty-Salem 1.0; 48. Cin. Co. Day 0.0; Lincolnview 0.0; Sum. Co. Day 0.0; Twin Valley So. 0.0;  

    First Place

    106: Cooper Shore (Miami East) dec. Caleb Schroer (Troy Christian)   10-5;

    113: Matt Ellis (Xenia Legacy Christian) pin Jason Shaffer (Troy Christian)   4:55;

    120: Max Shore (Miami East) dec. Cael Vanderhorst (Covington)   6-3;

    126: Hunter Long (Wayne Trace) pin Drake Carmean (Allen East)   3:49;

    132: Ethan Turner (Troy Christian) dec. Chase Caprella (Lima C.C.)   8-2;

    138: Gavin Brown (Xenia Legacy Christian) pin Carson Bey (Versailles)   4:23;

    145: Nick Alvarez (Xenia Legacy Christian) maj. dec. Joel Abbott (Ben. Logan)  md10-0;

    152: Andrew Shaffer (Troy Christian) maj. dec. Kane Epperly (Versailles)  md11-3;

    160: Hayden Pummel (Indian Lake) dec. Connor Havill (Troy Christian)   8-7;

    170: Steele Boysel (Ben. Logan) dec. Jonathan Cline (East Clinton)   9-3;

    182: Jaron Patterson (Mechanicsburg) Default Craig Montgomery (Troy Christian)  Default;

    195: Garrett Neth (Allen East) dec. Isaac Grilliot (Versailles)   5-0;

    220: Noah Eikenbary (Kenton) pin Caden Coleman (Mechanicsburg)   5:14;

    285: Jeff Meyer (Columbus Grove) pin Cadman Roose (Ben. Logan)   0:46;

    Third Place

    106: Gavin Caprella (Lima C.C.) tech. fall Ashtan Hendricks (Greeneview)  tf15-0;

    113: Trey Allen (Mechanicsburg) dec. Jarrett Hornish (Wayne Trace)   5-0;

    120: Boede Campbell (Xenia Legacy Christian) dec. Troy Kennedy (Troy Christian)   6-0;

    126: Camron Lacure (Xenia Legacy Christian) def. Kellan Anderson (Covington)  Default;

    132: David Davis (Miami East) dec. Nick Monnier (Versailles)   5-2;

    138: Austin Awan (Troy Christian) dec. Kade Wireman (Allen East)   7-4;

    145: Peyton Lane (National Trail) maj. dec. Evan Davis (Greenon)  md11-1;

    152: Jake Hurst (Mechanicsburg) maj. dec. Jake Mumper (Roger Bacon)  md9-1;

    160: Eli Moore (Wayne Trace) dec. Blake Hershberger (Allen East)   1-0;

    170: Devin Oligee (Mid. Madison) dec. Chase Martin (Del. St. John's)   7-0;

    182: Zachary Simpson (Bath) dec. David Pride (Clermont NE)   5-2;

    195: Noah Clark (Ben. Logan) dec. Quincy Brown (Mid. Madison)   6-3;

    220: Eli Criblez (Allen East) dec. Matt Hamm (Brookville)   4-1;

    285: Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) dec. Brennan Davies (Allen East)   4-2;

    Fifth Place

    106: Logan Attisano (Xenia Legacy Christian) pin Payton Platfoot (Versailles)   4:52;

    113: Ramakrishna Gandhi (Madeira) dec. Nick Kline (Coldwater)   8-1;

    120: Jesse Stroud (Mechanicsburg) pin Jayden Sturgell (Ben. Logan)   4:17;

    126: Ezekiel Burkholder (Bath) maj. dec. Brian Blosser (Dixie)  md13-1;

    132: Ethan Cooper (Xenia Legacy Christian) maj. dec. Teagan Hendricks (Greeneview)  md10-2;

    138: Justin Ritchie (Carlisle) dec. Abe Meyer (Parkway)   7-3;

    145: Devon Myers (Brookville) maj. dec. Caden Conner (Reading)  md17-9;

    152: Jack Cain (Spr. Shawnee) pin Chase Miller (Allen East)   0:59;

    160: Cael Bey (Versailles) dec. Mark Wrasman (Del. St. John's)   6-2;

    170: Ezra Jones (Columbus Grove) dec. Trentin Alexander (Covington)   7-0;

    182: Luke Williams (Brookville) pin Ryan Gear (McNicholas)   1:54;

    195: Dustin Winner (Miami East) dec. Timothy Smith (No. College Hill)   6-0;

    220: Darius Clark (Spencerville) def. Nolan Tobe (Coldwater)  Default;

    285: Carter Butler (Bath) pin Josh Lange (Spr. Shawnee)   3:32;



    Download

    Download

    Download

    Comments: