News
  • December 31, 2016

    Area Holiday Tournament Results

    December 23, 2016

    Parkway Wrestling Invitational

    106 lbs:
    Tristen McKee, Parkway

    Mark Rice, Delphos Jefferson

    Colby Kloeppel, Ada

    113 lbs:

    Damien Cameron, Ada

    Lexi Batt, Fairview

    Abe Meyer, Parkway

    120 lbs:

    Drew Foust, Delphos Jefferson

    Nathan Wagner, Versailles

    Kavan Hurst, Elida

    126 lbs.

    Bailey Gibson, Elida

    Justin Besecker, Versailles

    Sam Warner, Celina

    132 lbs.

    Kade Cortez, Ada

    Alvaro Barrera, Lehman Catholic

    Chris Mir, Celina

    138 lbs.

    Chase Sumner, Ada

    Wyatt Place, Delphos Jefferson

    Miciah Ankney, Fairview

    145 lbs.

    Austin Hines, Celina

    Danny Lehmkuhle, Jefferson

    Aric Gillmore, Celina

    152 lbs.

    Nick Garwood, Celina

    Brennen Lim, Celina

    Ben Hole, Versailles

    160 lbs.

    Maximus Domingoez, Toledo Catholic

    Zach Vogel, Celina

    Cody Kuhn, Parkway

    Cooper Chung, Delphos Jefferson

    170 lbs.

    David Grant, Delphos Jefferson

    Luke Muhlenkamp, Celina

    Ethan Arbogast, Elida

    182 lbs.

    Jace Chamberun, Lehman Catholic

    Tim Ferrell, Celina

    Nicholas Reed, Fairview

    195 lbs.

    Wyatt Long, Lehman Catholic

    Jordan Bonifas, Delphos Jefferson

    Cory Fortkamp, Celina

    220 lbs.

    Spencer Wannamacher, Delphos Jefferson

    Caden Thomas, Celina

    Tyson Williamson, Elida

    285 lbs.

    Seth Topp, Riverside

    Louden Keihl,Versailles

    Seth Huston, Celina


    December 29-30, 2016

    Defiance Tri-State Border War Results

    Team Scores 

    1.  Findlay  194.0

    2.  Defiance  193.0

    3.  Niles HS (MI)  170.0

    4.  Tecumseh HS (MI)   169.5

    5.  Elida  143.5

    6.  Firelands  140.5

    7.  Bath  128.5

    8.  Columbia City  106.0

    9.  Coventry  101.0

    9.  Granville  101.0

    11.  Angola (IN)  97.0

    12.  Fairview (Sherwood)  68.5

    13.  Woodlan (IN)  65.5

    14.  Lapel (IN)  63.0

    15.  Eastside (IN)  58.5

    16.  Sturgis HS (MI)   57.0

    17.  Lima Central Catholic  54.5

    17.  Whitmer  54.5

    19.  Bluffton  53.0

    20.  Dowagiac Union HS (MI)   48.0

    21.  Maysville  47.5

    22.  Lumen Christi HS (MI)   44.0

    23.  DeKalb (IN) 36.5

    24.  Wooster  33.0

    25.  Bowling Green  27.0

    26.  Taylor  10.0

    27.  Fostoria  3.0

     

    106 Results

    1st Place Match

     Vincent Perez (Tecumseh HS) So. over Jonah Smith (Findlay) Fr.(TF 16-0).

    3rd Place Match

     Payton Burgdorf (Firelands) Fr. over Tristan Villarreal (Defiance)(MD 14-2).

    5th Place Match

     Harrison Hadley (Lapel) So. over Troy Fries (Sturgis HS) (MD 10-1).

    7th Place Match

     Jett Boots (Angola) Fr. over Jason Cascadden (Whitmer) Fr. (Dec 8-2).

    113 Results

    1st Place Match

     Aj Selvaggio (Elida) Sr. over Chris Schuller (Woodlan) So. (Dec 2-1).

    3rd Place Match

     Kobe Cunningham (Lima Central Catholic) Sr. over Joshua Hilton (Tecumseh HS) So. (Dec 7-1).

    5th Place Match

     Kody Walker (Dowagiac Union HS) Jr. over Connor Eckman (Firelands) Jr. (Dec 6-3).

    7th Place Match

     Isaac Beal (Coventry) Jr. over Sparky Manis (Lapel) So. (Dec 3-2).

    120 Results

    1st Place Match

     Andrew Flick (Niles HS) Sr. over Joe Wright (Coventry) Jr. (Fall 1:44).

    3rd Place Match

     Spencer Good (Lumen Christi HS) Sr. over Trevor Boyce (DeKalb) Sr. (Dec 7-3).

    5th Place Match

     Kellen Patton (Tecumseh HS) So. over Avory Winans (Wooster) Sr. (TF 16-0).

    7th Place Match

     Liam Morrison (Findlay) Jr. over Hunter Wilson (Maysville) Jr. (Fall 1:00).

    126 Results

    1st Place Match

     Danny Assaf (Defiance) Sr. over Zach Burrell (Angola) So. (TF 21-6).

    3rd Place Match

     Miles Knuckles (Coventry) So. over Cade Stephenson (Niles HS) Sr. (Dec 9-4).

    5th Place Match

     Cully Upperman (Lapel) Sr. over Hayden Whitehead (Tecumseh HS) Sr. (Dec 6-2).

    7th Place Match

     Seth Burns (Eastside) Jr. over Rylan Eddy (DeKalb) Fr. (Fall 0:57).

    132 Results

    1st Place Match

     Drew Marten (Tecumseh HS) Sr. over Joey Caprella (Lima Central Catholic) So. (Fall 2:31).

    3rd Place Match

     Reilly Heater (Fairview (Sherwood)) Sr. over Gage Williams (Dowagiac Union HS) Jr. (Fall 1:57).

    5th Place Match

     Joseph Staschiak (Findlay) Sr. over Reese Gardner (Niles HS) So. (Dec 1-0).

    7th Place Match

     Brad Stoll (Wooster) Jr. over Max Hertensteiner (Firelands) Sr. (Fall 2:36).

    138 Results

    1st Place Match

     Gage Grunden (Defiance) Jr. over Collin Mell (Bath) Jr. (TF 17-2).

    3rd Place Match

     Brenden Hall (Niles HS) Sr. over Max Jolliff (Findlay) So. (MD 13-1).

    5th Place Match

     Marc Fensler (Lapel) Jr. over Malik Morris (Elida) (Dec 6-5).

    7th Place Match

     Zachary Walsh (Granville) Fr. over Jordan Hinegardner (Lima Central Catholic) Jr. (Dec 3-2).

    145 Results

    1st Place Match

     Mitchell Findeisen (Niles HS) Sr. over Koehl Meek (Sturgis HS) (Dec 10-4).

    3rd Place Match

     Benjamin Douglas (Findlay) Jr. over Calvin Brown (Elida) (Dec 3-0).

    5th Place Match

     Cable Leeper (Eastside) Jr. over Kaleb Shenk (Coventry) So. (TF 18-1).

    7th Place Match

     Seth Rosen (Columbia City) Sr. over Colin Ransom (Firelands) Jr. (Fall 1:26).

    152 Results

    1st Place Match

     Hunter Reed (Columbia City) Jr. over Austin Hinzman (Coventry) So. (Fall 3:20).

    3rd Place Match

     Nick Jackson (Bowling Green) Jr. over Gabe Bechtol (Tecumseh HS) Jr. (Fall 0:57).

    5th Place Match

     Josiah Trevino (Findlay) Jr. over Sam Quaint acne (Elida) (Dec 7-4).

    7th Place Match

     Robert Glover (Niles HS) Jr. over Ryan Purkey (Angola) Jr. (Dec 3-1).

    160 Results

    1st Place Match

     Luciano Mendicino (Granville) Sr. over Dru Hernandez (Findlay) Jr. (Dec 9-4).

    3rd Place Match

     Izaiah Salinas-Diaz (Defiance) Jr. over Tucker Wallace (Woodlan) Sr. (Fall 4:47).

    5th Place Match

     Davin Simpson (Niles HS) Jr. over Austin Mault (Bluffton) Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

    7th Place Match

     Tyler Maclachlan (Tecumseh HS) Sr. over Blake Rowe (Eastside) (MD 10-2).

    170 Results

    1st Place Match

     Isaac Ingram (Bath) Sr. over Hayden Mcgee (Maysville) So. (Dec 10-3).

    3rd Place Match

     Patric Keown (Firelands) Sr. over Laik Minnick (Eastside) So. (Fall 2:26).

    5th Place Match

     Ryan Roberts (Tecumseh HS) Jr. over Keegan Vanmeter (Granville) So. (UTB 4-4).

    7th Place Match

     Jackson Hart (Fairview (Sherwood)) Jr. over Josef Willson (Columbia City) Jr. (Dec 16-10).

    182 Results

    1st Place Match

     Robbie Bowers (Defiance) Sr. over Tre`vyon Terry (Bath) Sr. (MD 15-7).

    3rd Place Match

     Zach Bryant (Findlay) Jr. over Mathieu Holt (Granville) Sr. (Dec 8-5).

    5th Place Match

     Jacob Morse (Columbia City) Sr. over Scott Sutton (Angola) Sr. (Dec 3-0).

    7th Place Match

     Adam Shelby (Tecumseh HS) Sr. over Lawrence Slygh (Elida) (Dec 7-4).

    195 Results

    1st Place Match

     Kyle Walsh (Whitmer) Sr. over Alexander Eckels (Granville) Sr. (Fall 5:44).

    3rd Place Match

     Deandre Nasser (Bluffton) So. over Noah Arnett (Defiance) Jr. (SV-1 4-2).

    5th Place Match

     Alan Schrader (Elida) over Larry Verhovec (Firelands) Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

    7th Place Match

     Loren Charles (Findlay) Sr. over Fielden Deeds (Bath) So. (Dec 2-0).

    220 Results

     1st Place Match

     Aaron Kupferberg (Findlay) Sr. over Douglas Childers (Firelands) Sr. (Dec 11-4).

    3rd Place Match

     Dakota Coats (Defiance) Sr. over Cody Glick (Niles HS) Sr. (Dec 10-4).

    5th Place Match

     Kejuan Frazier (Elida) over Eric Adkins (Bath) So. (Dec 4-2).

    7th Place Match

     Jacob Simms (Maysville) Sr. over James Barte (Coventry) Jr. (Dec 6-0).

    285 Results

    1st Place Match

     Sean Lipscomb (Firelands) Jr. over Noah Meeker (Elida) (Dec 11-5).

    3rd Place Match

     Jayden Neal (Bath) Sr. over Wes Bok (Fairview (Sherwood)) Sr. (Fall 4:15).

    5th Place Match

     Dewey Lee (Findlay) Sr. over Kaine Hartman (Angola) Sr. (Dec 9-2).

    7th Place Match

     Colton Dayton (Maysville) So. over Jonah Schlegel (Defiance) So. (Fall 3:28).


    December 29-30, 2016

    Marion Harding Classic Wrestling Invitational

    **St. Marys Team score not included within results. Unknown why.

    1. Sheridan 197.50

    2. Bexley 138.50

    3. Rossford 135.50

    4. Mt. Vernon 121.00

    5. Pleasant 117.00

    6. Lakewood St. Edward 116.50

    7. Dublin Scioto 108.50

    8. Liberty Center 107.00

    9. Allen East 100.00

    10. Van Wert 98.00

    11. Central Crossing 92.00

    12. St. Charles 84.00

    13. Columbus Mifflin 70.00

    14. Black River 67.50

    15. Cincinnati Colerain 62.50

    16. Mapleton 62.00

    17. Thomas Worthington 59.00

    18. Shawnee 52.00

    19. Ridgedale 48.50

    20. Buckeye Valley 47.00

    21. Columbus Academy 35.00

      Marion Harding 35.00

      Ontario 35.00

    24. Triad 22.50

    25. Plymouth 17.00

    26. Centerburg 15.00

    27. Mt. Gilead 8.00


    106 Results

    1st Chase Caprella - Allen East

    2nd Hudson Poole - Lakewood St. Edward

    3rd Douglas Patterson - Columbus Mifflin

    4th ZachLahood - Black River

    5th Ty Spencer - Ontario

    6th Hunter Frederick - Mapleton

    7th Ethan Szanati - Buckeye Valley

    8th Dakoda jenkins – Ridgedale

    113 Results

    1st Zach Collins - Central Crossing

    2nd Cam Hurt - Buckeye Valley

    3rd Nick Lehner - Pleasant

    4th Blake Rising - Mapleton

    5th Caden Clouse - Sheridan

    6th Hamza Dahshi - Dublin Scioto

    7th Cody Kretzer - Allen East

    8th Jake Brigdon – Bexley

    120 Results

    1st Carter Wolf - Pleasant

    2nd kalib patterson - Ridgedale

    3rd Cameron Farmer - Mt. Vernon

    4th Kemyon Pannell - Dublin Scioto

    5th Hudson Leapley - Central Crossing

    6th Cole Shaneyfelt - Liberty Center

    7th Kent Colvin - St. Charles

    8th Andy Anthony - Buckeye Valley

    126 Results

    1st Dan Conway - Lakewood St. Edward

    2nd Ian Noonan - St. Charles

    3rd Devin Wood - Central Crossing

    4th Max Rassman - Van Wert

    5th Kenny Byers - Cincinnati Colerain

    6th Mason Sparks - Marion Harding

    7th Zane Peterson - Liberty Center

    8th Nathan Jackson - Black River

    132 Results

    1st Schuyler Caprella - Allen East

    2nd Gabe Steyer - Van Wert

    3rd Chase Haimerl - Thomas Worthington

    4th Carl Yaney - Liberty Center

    5th Dakota Soto - Sheridan

    6th Tanner Krotzer - Rossford

    7th Casey Cronin - Cincinnati Colerain

    8th Preston Wiechart – St. Marys Memorial

    138 Results

    1st Noah Barnett - Sheridan

    2nd Isaiah Bretz - Van Wert

    3rd Daniel Segura - Dublin Scioto

    4th Preston Smith - Pleasant

    5th Austin Eick - Rossford

    6th Tyler Kay - Liberty Center

    7th Hunter Hilgeman - Bexley

    8th Lucas Freeman - Allen East

    145 Results

    1st Austin Wolcott - Sheridan

    2nd Delonte Myers - Columbus Mifflin

    3rd Max VanFossen - Mt. Vernon

    4th Zack Zizzo - Triad

    5th Perrin Ruff - Bexley

    6th Julian Bostelman - Liberty Center

    7th Cody Mies - Ontario

    8th brandon lewis – Ridgedale

    152 Results

    1st Ian Maund - Mapleton

    2nd Joe Burlage - Rossford

    3rd Lane Householder - Sheridan

    4th Luke Brown - Allen East

    5th Eric Crane - Bexley

    6th Collin Webb - Buckeye Valley

    7th Tanner Rauch - Liberty Center

    8th Caleb Reed – Pleasant

    160 Results

    1st Jarrett Munyan - Sheridan

    2nd Ty Hussar - Rossford

    3rd Josh Dove - Plymouth

    4th Logan Tate - Mt. Vernon

    5th Clay Adlesh - Shawnee

    6th Jeff Owen - Black River

    7th Garrett Neth - Allen East

    8th Tanner Reihle - Cincinnati Colerain

    170 Results

    1st Charlie Kneessi - Thomas Worthington

    2nd Reece Wilson - Bexley

    3rd Tyler Miller – St. Marys Memorial

    4th Nick James - Lakewood St. Edward

    5th Collin Kroll - Ontario

    6th Kory Pytlarz - Pleasant

    7th Trevor Spridgeon - Van Wert

    8th Duron Pulliam - Dublin Scioto

    182 Results

    1st Eliot Clark - Bexley

    2nd Josh Pearson - Columbus Academy

    3rd Matt Henderson - Lakewood St. Edward

    4th Jake LaPlante - Rossford

    5th Dillon Lanthorn - Centerburg

    6th James Hood - Pleasant

    7th Tyler Echler - Liberty Center

    8th Justyn Bobo – Sheridan

    195 Results

    1st Ashton Spurgeon - Mt. Vernon

    2nd Ivan Pace Jr - Cincinnati Colerain

    3rd Jacob Campbell - Black River

    4th Seamus OMalley - Lakewood St. Edward

    5th Owen Loughman - Sheridan

    6th Jalen Hatton - Bexley

    7th Jake Waltermeyer - St. Charles

    8th Calvin Haynes - Columbus Mifflin

    220 Results

    1st Trenton Gregg - Sheridan

    2nd Stephen Cottrill - St. Charles

    3rd Grant Robinson - Bexley

    4th Jack Stotts - Mt. Vernon

    5th Jamie Baisden - Pleasant

    6th Ray Candela - Marion Harding

    7th Justin Tullos - Thomas Worthington

    8th Joey Duche - Black River

    285 Results

    1st Brian Zimmerman - Dublin Scioto

    2nd Bobby Grothjan - Shawnee

    3rd Brandon Vasquez - Rossford

    4th Chrishaun Roberts - Lakewood St. Edward

    5th DP Shranko - Black River

    6th Jacob Embree - Liberty Center

    7th Bobby Logan - Central Crossing

    8th Mitchell Gruber - Marion Harding


    December 29-30, 2016

    Tiffin Columbian Invitational

    Team Scores

    1. Canton South 180.00

    2. Columbian 162.50

    3. Bellevue 142.00

    4. Sandusky 133.00

    5. Madison 126.00

    6. Clyde 120.50

    7. Maumee 112.00

    8. Fremont Ross 96.50

    9. North Ridgeville 70.50

    10. Seneca East 70.00

    11. Wauseon 59.00

    12. Perkins 54.00

    13. Willard 51.00

    14. Calvert 31.00

    15. Kenton 20.50





    120 Results

    1st Alex Slattman - Wauseon

    2nd Andrew Branson - Columbian

    3rd Bryce Moreland - Fremont Ross

    4th Jared Weider - Bellevue

    5th Jared Norman - Clyde

    6th Mason Rhoades - Kenton

    195 Results

    1st Ryan Haas - Maumee

    2nd Brandon Henderson - North Ridgeville

    3rd Noah Eikenbary - Kenton

    4th Quay Brown - Sandusky

    5th Dylan Adkins - Bellevue

    6th Anthony Cole - Madison

    7th Kaden Compton - Willard

    8th Bye








    Comments: