News - 2017 Archive
  • February 6, 2017

    Grapplers Bring Home WBL Title

    Original

    February 6, 2017

    Fort Shawnee, OH- the Redskin Wrestling Team rolled into Shawnee’s Lappin Gymnasium with one thing on their mind Saturday- not sharing a Western Buckeye League title after finishing last season as co-champions.  They did just that.  Leading from start to finish, the Skins tallied 185 points to Elida’s 159 and finished atop the leaderboard, winning the WBL Tournament and finishing the season as outright Champions.

    Leading the way for Wapak with individual Championships were Luke Beach at 120lbs, Brad Beemer at 138lbs, Evan Kaeck at 182lbs, and Landon Hall at 220lbs, who captured his fourth WBL title. Beach recorded three pins on the day including one over OG’s Le’on Palomo in the finals.  Beemer notched 2 pins before defeating Collin Mell 6-5 in the championship match.  Kaeck had the most improbable route to the championship. After winning his first match by decision, he won his semifinal match in overtime when his St. Marys opponent was unable to continue after receiving an injury.  In his finals match, he again won by injury default over his Celina opponent, who could not compete because of an injury received in his prior match.  Senior Landon Hall started his day with two quick pins before defeating Elida’s Kejaun Frazier 3-1 to claim gold.  It marked Hall’s fourth WBL Championship.

    Senior Jayden Hefner finished runner-up at 132lbs as did Junior Zach Miller at 195lbs.  Also placing for the Skins were Freshmen Caleb Plyes (106) and Keaton Elling (113).  Taking home fourth place finishes were Darin Dean (126), Trever Plaugher (160), and Cordell Newman (170).

    The Redskins will take the next three weeks to heal up and prepare for the State Tournament trail.  They will compete next at the Napoleon Sectional Wrestling tournament on February 24th and 25th.  The top four Wrestlers in each weight class advance to the District Tournament at Mansfield the following weekend.

    Final Team Standings
    1. Wapakoneta         185
    2. Elida              159
    3. Defiance           126.5
    4. Bath               106
    5. Ottawa Glandorf    102.5
    6. St. Marys          64
    7. Shawnee            49
    8. Celina             47
    9. Kenton             40
    10.Van Wert           33

    Individual Results
    106
    Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Pyles (Wapakoneta) over Anikien Henry (Celina) (TF 15-0 4:19)
    Semifinals - Clayton Drummond (St. Marys Memorial) over Caleb Pyles (Wapakoneta) (Fall 2:20)
    Cons. Semis - Caleb Pyles (Wapakoneta) over Rylan Sanche (Bath) (Fall 0:38)
    3rd Place Match - Caleb Pyles (Wapakoneta) over Ethan Grimm (Elida) (TF 20-5 4:00)
    113
    Champ. Round 1 - Keaton Elling (Wapakoneta) over OWEN BURGESS (Shawnee (Lima)) (Fall 0:43)
    Semifinals - Lupe Martinez (Defiance) over Keaton Elling (Wapakoneta) (DQ)
    Cons. Semis - Keaton Elling (Wapakoneta) over Andrew Puschel (Celina) (Fall 0:58)
    3rd Place Match - Keaton Elling (Wapakoneta) over Mason Rhoades (Kenton) (Fall 2:04)
    120
    Champ. Round 1 - Luke Beach (Wapakoneta) over Ethan Kohlhorst (Bath) (Fall 3:02)
    Semifinals - Luke Beach (Wapakoneta) over Parker Enoch (St. Marys Memorial) (Fall :43)
    1st Place Match - Luke Beach (Wapakoneta) over Leon Palomo (Ottawa-Glandorf) (Fall 1:57)
    126
    Champ. Round 1 - Bailey Gibson (Elida) over Darin Dean (Wapakoneta) (Dec 9-4)
    Cons. Semis - Darin Dean (Wapakoneta) over Riley Fitsgerald (Kenton) (Dec 9-3)
    3rd Place Match - Bailey Gibson (Elida) over Darin Dean (Wapakoneta) (MD 15-5)
    132
    Semifinals - Jayden Hefner (Wapakoneta) over Andrew Purtee (Elida) (Fall 0:58)
    1st Place Match - Gabe Steyer (Van Wert) over Jayden Hefner (Wapakoneta) (Dec 14-9)
    138
    Champ. Round 1 - Brad Beemer (Wapakoneta) over Ryan Pratt (Van Wert) (Fall 1:05)
    Semifinals - Brad Beemer (Wapakoneta) over Jasper Scarberry (Ottawa-Glandorf) (Fall 5:43)
    1st Place Match - Brad Beemer (Wapakoneta) over Collin Mell (Bath) (Dec 6-5)
    152
    Champ. Round 1 - Patrick Day (St. Marys Memorial) over Koleman Brown (Wapakoneta) (Fall 1:35)
    Cons. Round 1 - Gabe Makin (Elida) over Koleman Brown (Wapakoneta) (MD 9-1)
    160
    Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Plaugher (Wapakoneta) over Grant Goecke (Ottawa-Glandorf) (Dec 6-2)
    Semifinals - Sam Quaintance (Elida) over Trevor Plaugher (Wapakoneta) (Dec 9-3)
    Cons. Semis - Trevor Plaugher (Wapakoneta) over Logan Muhlencamp (Celina) (Fall 4:52)
    3rd Place Match - Grant Goecke (Ottawa-Glandorf) over Trevor Plaugher (Wapakoneta) (Dec 5-2)
    170
    Champ. Round 1 - Cordell Newman (Wapakoneta) over Luke Muhlencamp (Celina) (Fall 3:29)
    Semifinals - Adalberto Vega (Defiance) over Cordell Newman (Wapakoneta) (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Semis - Cordell Newman (Wapakoneta) over Danny Rosales (Ottawa-Glandorf) (Dec 5-1)
    3rd Place Match - Tyler Miller (St. Marys Memorial) over Cordell Newman (Wapakoneta) (SV-1 5-3)
    182
    Champ. Round 1 - Evan Kaeck (Wapakoneta) vs. Lawrence Slygh (Elida)
    Semifinals - Evan Kaeck (Wapakoneta) over Austin Giesige (St. Marys Memorial) (Inj. [time])
    1st Place Match - Evan Kaeck (Wapakoneta) over Tim Ferrell (Celina) (Default)
    195
    Champ. Round 1 - Zac Miller (Wapakoneta) over Allan Schrader (Elida) (Dec 6-5)
    Semifinals - Zac Miller (Wapakoneta) over Noah Arnett (Defiance) (Dec 13-10)
    1st Place Match - Daniel Beemer (Ottawa-Glandorf) over Zac Miller (Wapakoneta) (Fall 4:13)
    220
    Landon Hall (Wapakoneta) over Cayden Thomson (Celina) (Fall 0:35)
    Semifinals - Landon Hall (Wapakoneta) over Eric Adkins (Bath) (Fall 0:59)
    1st Place Match - Landon Hall (Wapakoneta) over Kejuan Frazier (Elida) (Dec 3-1)
    285
    Ryan Lowden (Wapakoneta) over Jonah Schlegel (Defiance) (Fall 0:27)
    Semifinals - Jayden Neal (Bath) over Ryan Lowden (Wapakoneta) (Inj. [time])



    Download

    Comments: